ITAC's Privacy Policy Statement

Our Contact Details

Name: ITAC (International Teaching Artist Collaborative)
Phone Number: +44 (0) 7739 411 641
E-mail: info@itac-collaborative.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:
- Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
- Project-specific CVs
- Project-specific equality and diversity data
- Financial information of collaborating partners

How we get the personal information, and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
- To be added to ITAC’s mailing list
- To express interest in participating in ITAC’s projects/activities

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
- The wider arts network when an individual is recommended for a specific project or activity (and only if the individual has given consent for their personal information to be shared).

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

- Communicate news and send updates to our mailing list
- To select participants for projects
- To remunerate project participants

We may share this information with project partners (eg organisations in the wider arts network) but only if you give ITAC the permission to do so.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@itac-collaborative.com
(b) We have a contractual obligation
(c) We have a legitimate interest

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored electronically on the hard drive of one secure, password protected computer.
We keep project-specific information (eg CVs, project proposals, financial information) for 12 months. We will then dispose of your personal information by permanently deleting it.
If you have given consent to be on ITAC’s mailing list, we will retain your name and contact details unless you request for your details to be removed.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at: info@itac-collaborative.com / +44 (0) 7739 411 641 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:
ITAC
Email: info@itac-collaborative.com
Phone Number: +44 (0) 7739 411 641

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:            
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Sign Up To Join Our Network

Recent Media